General Engineering
Core Resources
Compendex (EI Compendex Plus) 1884+
Extensive bibliographic database of engineering research. Indexes journal papers and conference proceedings. The broad subject areas of engineering and applied science are comprehensively represented.
INSPEC 1896+
Major bibliographic database concentrating on physics, electrical and electronic engineering, information technology, computer and control systems, and manufacturing, production engineering, and information technology.
AccessEngineering
McGraw-Hill engineering reference database. Includes major engineering reference works such as Perry's Chemical Engineers' Handbook and Marks' Standard Handbook for Mechanical Engineers as well as advanced tools such as calculators, interactive tables, videos, and data visualisation of material properties.
Knovel Engineering and Scientific Online References
Collection of the latest leading technical and engineering reference books.
O’Reilly for Higher Education (formerly known as Safari Tech Books Online)
Collection of information technology and programming books, mostly published by O'Reilly which allows searching for code examples and specific technical information
SciTechNetBase (CRCnetBase)
Online books published by CRC Press. Princeton subscribes to select modules (Biomedical Science, Chemistry, Clean Tech, Economics, Environmental Science, Geosciences, Material Science, Math, Neuroscience, Physics, Psychology).
Engineering Case Studies Online
Video and text material focusing on engineering failures and successes.
Applied Science & Technology Source Ultimate 1913+
General science and technology articles from English-language periodicals published in the United States and elsewhere; non-English language articles are included if English abstracts are provided.
SciTech Premium Collection
Includes Natural Science Collection, Science Database, and Technology databases and provides full-text of journals, magazines, technical reports, conference proceedings, government publications and more.
Techstreet
Multi-agency technical and engineering standards provider. Princeton's subscription includes access to ACI (American Concrete Institute), ASHRAE, and ICC (International Codes Council) standards.A personal account is needed to request access to additional standards. Please email Joe Marciniak (Jm110@princeton.edu) to create a personal account.
Supplementary Resources
ACM Digital Library
Collection of citations & full text from ACM (Association for Computing Machinery) journals, newsletters & conference proceedings. A major resource in the field of computing research and education.
AIP Conference Proceedings
Collection of conference proceedings presented at physics related meetings around the world. The database search includes full text for conferences from 1970 to present.
arXiv.org e-Print archive
Electronic preprint (e-print) service in the fields of physics, astrophysics, mathematics, non-linear science, computer science, and quantitative biology.
ASME Standards Collection
Full text electronic acccess to all current American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME) standards and codes including biomedical devices, Boiler Pressure Vessel Code, construction, cranes and hoists, cutting tools, fasteners, flow measurement, fossil power, machine tools, nuclear, pipeline and piping, screw threads and more.To access, click "Click here to access via institutional account" under the Sign in box in the upper right hand corner.
ASTM Standards and Engineering Digital Library
Includes standards and technical information which covers a broad range of engineering disciplines: aerospace, biomedical, chemical, civil, environmental, geological, health and safety, industrial, materials science, mechanical, nuclear, petroleum, soil science, and solar engineering.
Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals
Indexes journal articles published worldwide on architecture and design, archaeology, city planning, interior design, and historic preservation.
Computing Reviews
Resource for reviews of the best in computing literature, indexing several hundred journals.
Environment Complete
Covers policy issues in a broad range of environmental topics. US and international journals indexed. Subjects include agriculture, ecosystem ecology, energy, environmental law, geography, marine and freshwater resources, public policy, social impacts, and urban planning.
Environmental Sciences Collection
Provides the most complete collection of resources available to support environmental science with a range of abstracting and full-text sources including journals, news, conference proceedings, reports, books, and government publications. Subject coverage includes climate change, global warming, conservation, endangered species, environmental engineering, education, law, policy, managment, protection, pollution, waste management and more.
Frost & Sullivan TEAM Research
Access restricted to Princeton University students and faculty.Global market research coverage of the following sectors: Aerospace & Defense, Automation & Electronics, Chemicals, Environment, Energy, Healthcare, Information & Communication, Materials, Technologies, Transportation.
Global Insight
Best source for United States national, state, and metropolitan data. International data includes IMF's International Financial Statistics, Direction of Trade, and Balance of Payments as well as OECD's Main Economic Indicators and National Accounts. Data for interest rates, government bond yields, commodity prices, exchange rates, select futures and options. Limited data coming directly from other countries are also included. Includes subnational forecasts for the United States.
Handbook of Chemistry and Physics (CRC)
Wide coverage of data on properties of inorganic and organic compounds.
INIS Collection Search
World's leading information system on peaceful uses of nuclear science and technology, operated by IAEA, contains 2.8 million records. Also covers grey literature.
KnowItAll U spectra database
Offers access to the KnowItAll U reference collection of over 1.3 million spectra including structures and chemical property information; includes IR, UV/Vis, NMR, Raman and mass spectra.Access Note: Princeton University patrons can use off-campus by first registering for an account (https://get.knowitall.com/#/types/NewLicense/RTR4J) and then downloading the latest software (https://get.knowitall.com/Download). Installation instructions are available (http://www.knowitall.com/install) as well as the database collections that are available for manual download (https://get.knowitall.com/Databases/).
Marcive Web DOCS
Online catalog of U.S. government publications dating back to mid-1976. Direct links to documents on the web are provided. Many of the documents are available in the U.S. Documents Collection in Firestone
Meteorological and Geoastrophysical Abstracts (ProQuest)
Monitors 654 journals and conference proceedings, books technical reports, etc. for world's literature on climatology, atmospheric chemistry and physics, hydrology, glaciology, physical oceanography, environmental sciences, and air pollution..
NTIS
Source for accessing unclassified reports from U.S. and international government agencies. Provides access to over two million critical citations from government departments such as NASA, the U.S. Department of Energy and the U.S. Department of Defense.
Nuclear Science Abstracts
Historic bibliographic database covering literature in nuclear science and technology. Abstracts and full text are provided where available.
ProQuest Dissertations & Theses Global
Access to citations and abstracts for every title in the Dissertation Abstracts database. Dissertations written from 1997 forward are available full text. The database includes citations to dissertations from 1861 to those accepted last semester. Citations for dissertations and master's theses published from 1980 forward have abstracts. Simple bibliographic citations are available for dissertations dating from 1637.
Scopus
International coverage of journal articles, selected web sites, and patents in the sciences, social sciences, and humanities; provides citation tracking for 1996+ (select coverage for earlier periods) and cited reference searches back to 1970.
SPE (Society of Petroleum Engineers) eLibrary
Collection of technical literature related to the oil and gas exploration and production industry. Access requires authentication (restricted to Princeton University users).
Transportation Research Information Services
References to books, technical reports, conference proceedings, journal articles and on-going research in the field of transportation.
Water Resources Abstracts
One of 12 subfiles in the cluster that comprises the Environmental Sciences and Pollution Management database. Covers scientific and technical world literature about water. The abstracts describe journal articles, books, conference papers, and technical reports, from the physical and life sciences as well as engineering, legal and government publications. [Known as Selected Water Resources Abstracts and was published by the USGS, the United States Geological Survey, until 1994].
Web of Science (ISI)
Multidisciplinary index to journal literature in the sciences, social sciences, and arts and humanities. Offers the option to find cited references, which are the authors lists of articles used in their research. Journal coverage in the social sciences, arts, and humanities is not comprehensive. Includes conference proceedings in the sciences and social sciences.
