Hellenic Studies
Core Resources
EconLit 1886+
Indexes international economic literature. Includes major journals, articles in collective volumes (essays, proceedings, etc.), books, full-text book reviews, dissertations, and working papers.
Historical Abstracts with Full Text 1954+
Indexes books and journal articles on the history of the world (excluding the U.S. and Canada) from 1450 to the present.
International Political Science Abstracts 1951+
Abstracts in English or French to articles selected from over 1,000 international journals. Topics covered include political science method and theory, political thinkers and ideas, governmental and administrative institutions, political process, international relations, and national and area studies
MLA International Bibliography 1926+
Provides citations to articles, books, book chapters, and dissertations on all aspects of modern literature, language, and linguistics.
Sociological Abstracts 1952+
Indexing and abstracting of the world's literature in sociology and related disciplines, both theoretical and applied. Covers over 1,800 journals, conference papers, dissertations, and book reviews. Includes materials in 30 languages.
Supplementary Resources
ANEMI: Digital Library of Modern Greek Studies
Significant collection of digitized books related to early modern Greece.
EIE/EKT: Databases
Variety of digital resources developed by the National Documentation Center (EKT) of the National Research Institute (EIE).
ERT: Audiovisual Archive
Over 200 hours of video and 1000 photographs from the archives of Hellenic Broadcasting Corporation (ERT).
Greek Bibliography of the 19th century
Extensive bibliography of 19th century Greek imprints hosted by the Benaki Museum and indicating the holdings of Greek and international libraries.
Greek Parliament, Library of the
Collection includes a large collection of digitized newspapers covering the years 1812-1930; accessed by microfilm number.
Greek Statistical Authority
Free access to many census and statistical publications, including user-initiated database queries, (after a simple registration).
Journal of Modern Greek Studies
The only scholarly periodical to focus exclusively on modern Greece. The Journal publishes critical analyses of Greek social, cultural, and political affairs, covering the period from the late Byzantine Empire to the present.
Modern Greek Studies Association
Non-profit organization dedicated to the promotion of modern Greek studies in the United States and Canada.
Modern Language Translations of Byzantine Sources
Database of modern language translations of Byzantine primary sources, which can be searched by keyword or browsed using pull-down menus.
National Archive of Dissertations
Access to bibliographic information and often full-text content of dissertations from Greek universities and Greek students studying abroad.
National Library of Greece
Digitized versions of 7 Greek newspapers covering the years 1883-1983.
openarchives.gr
Single search interface to over 40 Greek digital collections.
Special Libraries in Greece
On-line catalog to a variety of specialized libraries in Greece.
ZEPHYR
Union catalog of Greek university libraries.
Subject Librarian(s)
Librarian for Classics, Hellenic Studies and Linguistics
(609) 258-5811
A-15J-2
Firestone Library