History, Asian American
Core Resources
America: History and Life with Full Text 1954+
Indexes books and journal articles on the history of the United States and Canada from prehistory to the present.
Race Relations Abstracts 1975+
Bibliographic records covering essential areas related to race relations, including ethnic studies, discrimination, immigration studies, and other areas of key relevance to the discipline.
Supplementary Resources
Archives Unbound
Digital collections of historical material on many topics. Includes manuscripts, printed books and periodicals, and government documents. Material comes from the U.S. National Archives, the U.K. National Archives, and many other libraries and archives.
Ethnic NewsWatch
Interdisciplinary, bilingual (English and Spanish), full-text database of the newspapers, magazines and journals of the ethnic, minority, and native press.
Gale Primary Resources
Cross-searching tool for Gale primary source collections (including Eighteenth Century Collections Online, Nineteenth Century Collections Online, Indigenous Peoples: North America, and Brazilian and Portuguese History and Culture). Also allows users to analyze content using frequency and term-relationship tools.
History Vault
Digital archive of U.S. history primary sources. Includes government documents, personal papers and organizational records.
ProQuest History
Combines various historical databases from ProQuest.
Rafu Shimpo Digital Archive
"The Rafu Shimpo" (羅府新報, L.A. Japanese Daily News) is the preeminent Japanese American newspaper in the United States. This digital archive contains content from 1914 on, with an additional year’s worth of content added on an annual basis.
Readex AllSearch
Search engine to Readex products.
Sage Knowledge
Includes an expansive range of CQ Press and SAGE eBook and eReference content, including scholarly monographs, reference works, handbooks, series, and professional development titles. Additional CQ Press titles are available in CQ Press Library. Includes the Historic Documents Collection.
Sixties: Primary Documents and Personal Narratives 1960-1974
Contains letters, diaries, oral histories, posters, pamphlets, and rare audio and video materials documenting the key events, trends, and movements in 1960s America.
Subject Librarian(s)
Librarian for History and African American Studies
(609) 258-0496
A-17H-2
Firestone Library