History, United States - Slavery & Anti-slavery
Core Resources
America: History and Life with Full Text 1954+
Indexes books and journal articles on the history of the United States and Canada from prehistory to the present.
Slavery and Anti-Slavery: A Transnational Archive
Collections on the transatlantic slave trade, the global movement for the abolition of slavery, the legal, personal, and economic aspects of the slavery system, and the dynamics of emancipation in the U.S. as well as in Latin America, the Caribbean, and other regions.
Slavery, Abolition and Social Justice
Brings together original manuscript and rare printed material from dozens of libraries and archives across the Atlantic world. It includes significant coverage of slavery today, US court records from the local, regional and State Supreme Court level, documents on the Islamic slave trade, as well as sources on urban slavery, interracial education, the Day Law in Kentucky, desegregation and social justice. Also includes material examining European, Islamic and African involvement in the slave trade.
Supplementary Resources
AM explorer
Search engine to Adam Matthew archival materals.
American Civil War Collection, 1860-1922
American Antiquarian Society collection of 13,500 titles includes broadsides, lithographs, maps, monographs, pamphlets, photographs, political cartoons, and stereographs.
Archives Unbound
Digital collections of historical material on many topics. Includes manuscripts, printed books and periodicals, and government documents. Material comes from the U.S. National Archives, the U.K. National Archives, and many other libraries and archives.
British Online Archives
Provides online access to several collections on the history of the Atlantic world, from British archives.
Civil War: A newspaper perspective, The
Full text of major articles gleaned from the The New York Herald, the Charleston Mercury and the Richmond Enquirer.
Colonial America
Digital edition of the documents in Colonial Office (CO) 5 at the UK National Archives. Consists of the original correspondence between the British government and the governments of the American colonies. Modules 1-3 covering 1606-1822 are available.
Colonial State Papers
Digital edition of material from the British National Archives, CO1 and other collections, from 1574-1759, including images of many original manuscript documents. Also includes a digital edition of The Calendar of State Papers, Colonial: North America and the West Indies 1574-1739.
Early Encounters in North America
Primary sources detailing encounters between Europeans, Africans, and American Indians between 1500 and 1900. Includes original accounts, letters, logbooks, journals and diaries.
European Views of the Americas
Created from European Americana: A Chronological Guide to Works Printed in Europe Relating to the Americas, 1493-1750. Guide to printed records about the Americas written in Europe before 1750. Covers the history of European exploration as well as portrayals of Native American peoples.
Evans Digital Edition
Digital library of works published in America in the 17th and 18th centuries. Materials include fiction and non-fiction covering every aspect of American life in the period.
Frontier Life : Borderlands, Settlement & Colonial Encounters
Primary source documents from 1600 to 1920, covering the expansion of European culture into the American West and Southwest, Canada, Mexico, South Africa, Australia, New Zealand, and British Honduras (Belize). Includes records related to agriculture, trade and commerce, family life, exploration, government, health and medicine, land and property, religion, military history, and women’s history.
Gale Primary Resources
Cross-searching tool for Gale primary source collections (including Eighteenth Century Collections Online, Nineteenth Century Collections Online, Indigenous Peoples: North America, and Brazilian and Portuguese History and Culture). Also allows users to analyze content using frequency and term-relationship tools.
History Vault
Digital archive of U.S. history primary sources. Includes government documents, personal papers and organizational records.
Liberator
Full-text of the weekly abolitionist newspaper published in Boston, Massachusetts by William Lloyd Garrison.
Oxford African American Studies Center
Access to the finest reference resources in African American studies. At its core, AASC includes the new Encyclopedia of African American History 1619-1895; the forthcoming companion set, the Encyclopedia of African American History, 1896 to the Present; the second edition of Black Women in America; and the much-anticipated African American National Biography. Also includes the highly acclaimed Africana, a 5 volume history of the African and African American experience. In addition to these major reference works, AASC offers other key resources from Oxford's reference series, including the Concise Oxford Companion to African American Literature.
ProQuest Civil War Era
Provides online access to an extensive collection of pamphlets and complete runs of selected regional newspaper titles covering 1840-1865. Topics addressed include the Civil War, slavery, abolition, medicine, and the law.
ProQuest History
Combines various historical databases from ProQuest.
Readex AllSearch
Search engine to Readex products.
Sage Knowledge
Includes an expansive range of CQ Press and SAGE eBook and eReference content, including scholarly monographs, reference works, handbooks, series, and professional development titles. Additional CQ Press titles are available in CQ Press Library. Includes the Historic Documents Collection.
Shaw-Shoemaker Digital Edition
Digital library of works published in America in the early 19th century. Materials include fiction and non-fiction covering every aspect of American life in the period.
Trans-Atlantic Slave Trade Database
Comprises nearly 35,000 individual slaving expeditions between 1514 and 1866. Records of the voyages have been found in archives and libraries throughout the Atlantic world. They provide information about vessels, enslaved peoples, slave traders and owners, and trading routes. A variable (Source) cites the records for each voyage in the database. Other variables enable users to search for information about a particular voyage or group of voyages. The website provides full interactive capability to analyze the data and report results in the form of statistical tables, graphs, maps, or on a timeline.
U.K. Parliamentary Papers
Includes the House of Commons Parliamentary Papers from 1715 to the present, with supplementary material back to 1688 and the House of Lords Papers from 1715-1910. Includes searchable full text and subject indexing. The Parliamentary Papers are an essential primary source for Britain, its colonies, and the wider world. They are the working documents of government for all areas of social, political, economic, and foreign policy.
Virginia Company Archives
Digital edition of the papers of the Virginia Company of London (Ferrar Papers), now at Magdalene College, Cambridge.
Subject Librarian(s)
Librarian for History and African American Studies
(609) 258-0496
A-17H-2
Firestone Library