International Relations/Comparative Politics

Consists of 2 parts:  (1)  The African Studies Companion Online contains entries covering guides and resources for African languages, Africa cartography and maps, African film, African studies journals, magazines and newsletters, media guides and news sources for Africa, the African press, African studies library collections worldwide, national archives in Africa, centers of African studies and African studies programs worldwide, awards and prizes in African studies. (2) The Africa Yearbook covers major domestic political developments, the foreign policy and socio-economic trends in sub-Sahara Africa – all related to developments in one calendar year.

Provides news and information based on round-the-clock monitoring of radio, TV, press, internet and news agency sources around the world. Expert selection from an extensive range of international news sources enables us to provide insightful and reliable coverage of political, economic, security and media news. Reports are translated into English from more than 100 languages, showing not only what the media are reporting but how they are telling the story. Included in Nexis UNI.

Provides macroeconomic and financial time series data for many countries. Contains a wide range of data on topics including national accounts, government and public finance, demographic and labor markets, inflation, foreign trade, foreign direct investment, financial markets, and data on a variety of industry sectors. Includes subnational data for Brazil, China, India, Indonesia, and Russia.Please logoff the database.  We have 5 concurrent users.  Additional help information can be found on their site.

This database allows cross yearbook indicator searches and online map generation based on the statistical data originating from the officially published Chinese Statistical Yearbooks. Both functions are not available in the original China Statistical Yearbooks Database (CNKI).

Large selection of statistical data published by the Chinese government including census data. Chinese-language version offers more up-to-date and reliable results; best to use the yearbook navigation mode.

Annual pricing data for various commodities often specific to a place.

Economic, social, and political indicators of nations and empires of the world including countries and empires that no longer exist. Select data goes back to 1815.

Provides easy access to a wide variety of economic, social, and political indicators. Includes IMF's International Financial Statistics, Direction of Trade (1980+), Balance of Payments, and Government Finance Statistics. Rich source for USA subnational data.

Department of Defense's central resource for citations and/or full text of journal articles, technical reports, and other DoD- and government-funded publications about military and naval science, operational warfare, joint planning, and many other defense-related topics. Collections include Scientific & Technical Reports of DoD-funded R&D (mid-1900s+), Air University Library Index to Military Periodicals (AULIMP, 1988+), and Staff College Automated Military Periodicals Index (SCAMPI, 1985+).

Digital edition of material from Britain's Foreign and Commonwealth Office, documenting British foreign policy from the mid-19th century to the 1970's. Based on the printed editions.

Economic, political, and social data covering Canada and its provinces with select data back to 1665.

Gateway to the microdata collections at Princeton University, including businesses, consumer spending, crime, education, health, income and employment, and transportation.

For more recent articles (1997 forward) use Economist.com. (If off campus, once in the record click on 2000-Latest: Economist Newspaper).

Consists of 79 statistical datasets covering China’s population census (1953-2020), micro-census (1995-2015),  Industrial / Economic census (1985-2018), agricultural census (1996-2016), macro economy, financial markets, industry, trade, resources, and social statistics. The database has a particularly strong focus on city and county statistics. It allows creation of charts and maps and simple analysis. Data can be individually selected and downloaded in various formats: Statistics (Excel), charts (JPEG), maps (Excel, PDF, JPEG). 

Access to European Union legislation, case law and other documents considered to be public. Includes Official Journal of the European Union. Updated daily.

Portal site, providing up-to-date coverage of European Union affairs and essential information on European integration. Includes overview of the organization.

Cross border foreign direct investment data by project and company.

Research guide to data sources in finance.

Translation service of the U.S. Government, usually attributed to the Central Intelligence Agency. It covered political, military, economic, environmental and sociological news and commentary, as well as scientific and technical information.

Analyze, visualize, and export data from Gallup's U.S. Daily tracking and World Poll surveys. U.S. tracks economic, wellbeing, and political data collected daily since 2008. It can be analyzed daily, weekly, monthly, quarterly, and annually as well as by state and Metropolitan Statistical Area (MSA). World Poll data covers more than 80 metrics from 160+ countries collected since 2005. Does not include access to microdata.

Best source for United States national, state, and metropolitan data. International data includes IMF's International Financial Statistics, Direction of Trade, and Balance of Payments as well as OECD's Main Economic Indicators and National Accounts. Data for interest rates, government bond yields, commodity prices, exchange rates, select futures and options. Limited data coming directly from other countries are also included. Includes subnational forecasts for the United States.

Digital archive of U.S. history primary sources. Includes government documents, personal papers and organizational records.

Includes human rights documents collected by the Human Rights Internet (HRI) in Ottawa, Canada since 1980.    The documents have been published  by hundreds of non-governmental human rights organizations (NGOs) throughout the world.  HDRO will be updated regularly.

Electronic news service tracking cross-border arbitrations between foreign investors and their host governments. Covers lawsuits and policy developments related to nationalizations, privatizations, and other regulatory disputes.

Citations of known published and unpublished works resulting from analyses of data held in the ICPSR archive.

Online catalog of the holdings of the publications contained in the joint International Monetary Fund/World Bank Library. Journals are selectively indexed. Great source for finding publications of the IMF and the World Bank.

International Debt Statistics (IDS)—formerly known as Global Development Finance (GDF)—provides external debt and financial flows statistics for countries that report public and publicly-guaranteed debt under the World Bank's Debtor Reporting System (DRS).

Collection of statistical data from around the world, covering a wide range of socio-economic topics. Includes data collected between 1750-2010.  Data tables can be downloaded as ePDFs and/or Excel files.  Also know as the B.R. Mitchell books.

Current international market analysis, country and regional intelligence, risk, and economic forecasting.

Largest collection of public opinion poll data with results from 1935 to the present. Contains nearly 800,000 questions and over 25,000 datasets from both U.S. and international polling firms.  Surveys cover any number of topics including, social issues, politics, pop culture, international affairs, science, the environment, and much more.  When available, results charts, demographic crosstabs and full datasets are provided for immediate download.

Databases of public opinion information about political viewpoints across Latin America. Includes America's Barometer. For quick cross tabs, see the LAPOP Data Playground.Access note: Choose "Log in via IP authentication". 

Source of current information, political, economic, and business analysis in Latin America and the Caribbean. Includes LatinNews Daily, Latin American Weekly Report, Latin American Economy & Business (monthly), Latin American Security & Strategic Review (monthly), Latin American Special Reports, and four regional reports (Brazil & Southern Cone, Mexico, Caribbean & Central America, Andean Group).

Selection of full-text Middle Eastern newspapers and newswires covering international and Middle Eastern regional topics.

Library and archive of declassifed United States documents received through the Freedom of Information Act.

Provides full-text of many USA and international newspapers.

Comprehensive database of legal materials, including cases, statutes, and regulations of the U.S. government and the various state governments; case law from 1789 to present; current and historical statutes and regulations from 1980 forward. Provides full text of many major global, national, and regional newspapers. 

Includes the archives of American Quarterly, American Spectator, Commentary, Commonweal, Dissent, Harpers Magazine, LaFollette's Magazine, Moment, New York Review of Books, New Yorker, Orion Magainze, Progressive, Washington Monthly, and Weekly Standard.

Party and Government Documents in English (PGDiE) is a unique collection of official documents in English, covering various levels of Chinese government, Communist Party of China (CPC) and National People's Congress (NPC) from authoritative sources from 1921 onwards.

Policy Commons preserves and provides access to more than 30 million pages of curated policy reports and briefs, analyses, working papers, books, case studies, tables, charts, media, and statistical publications created by 25,000 policy organizations (NGOs, IGOs, foundations, think tanks, government agencies, etc.) from around the world. Platform provides multiple filters and advanced searching operators. Also includes a related collection of North American City Reports (https://library.princeton.edu/resource/45398). 

Primary source material from far-right and fascist movements, alongside of radical leftist groups.  Includes ephemera, election materials, government documents and oral histories from groups in the United States, Europe, and Australia including John Birch Society, Black Panther Party, Ku Klux Klan, LaRouche, anti-integration groups, neo-Nazis, Communist and anti-Communist groups, Christian Identity, British Union of Fascists, British National Party, and religious cults.  Spans 1930s-21st century.

Coverage depends on the newspaper. American Hebrew and Jewish Messenger (1857-1922); American Israelite (1854-2000); Arizona Republican (1890-1922); Atlanta Constitution (1868-1984); Atlanta Daily World (1931-2010); Austin American Statesman (1871-1980); Baltimore Afro-American (1893-1988); Baltimore Sun (1837-1997); Boston Globe (1872-1991); Calgary Herald (1883-2010), Call and Post (Cleveland) (1934-1991); Chicago Defender (1909-2010); Chicago Tribune (1849-2013); Christian Science Monitor (1908-2009); Cincinnati Enquirer (1841-1922);Cleveland Call & Post (1934-1991); Dayton Daily News (1898-1922); Detroit Free Press (1831-1999); Edmonton Journal (1903-2010), Globe & Mail (1844-2019); Guardian and the Observer (1791-2003); Hartford Courant (1764-1997); Hindustan Times (1924-2000); Indianapolis Star (1903-1922); Irish Times (1859-2021); Jerusalem Post (1932-2008); Jewish Advocate (1905-1990); Jewish Exponent (1887-1990); Korea Times (1956-2016); Le Monde (1944-December 30, 2000); Leader-Post (Regina, Saskatchewan) (1883-2010), Los Angeles Sentinel (1934-2005); Los Angeles Times (1881-2014); Louisville Courier Journal (1830-2000); Michigan Chronicle (1936-2010); Minneapolis Star Tribune (1867-2001); Montreal Gazette (1857-2010), Nashville Tennessean (1812-1922); New York Amsterdam News (1922-1993); New York Times (1851-2019); New York Tribune (1841-1962); Newsday (1940-1994); Norfolk Journal and Guide (1916-2003); Ottawa Citizen (1845-2010); Philadelphia Inquirer (1860-2001); Philadelphia Tribune (1912-2001); Pittsburgh Courier (1911-2002); Pittsburgh Post-Gazette (1786-2003); Province (1898-2010); San Francisco Chronicle (1865-1922); St. Louis Dispatch (1874-2003); St. Petersburg/Tampa Bay Times (1886-2009); Saskatoon Star Phoenix (1902-2009); Scotsman (1817-1950); South China Morning Post (1903-2001); Times-Colonist (Victoria) (1884-2010);  Times of India (1838-August 20, 2010); Toronto Star (1894-2019); Vancouver Sun (1912-2010), Wall Street Journal (1889-2011); Washington Post (1877-2006); Windsor Star (1883-2010).   Also includes a Chinese Newspapers Collection (1832-1953) and a collection of American and British Communist papers (1917-2013).

ProQuest TDM (Text and Data Mining) Studio allows you to create and analyze datasets from ProQuest content. For more information, please email Joe Marciniak (Jm110@princeton.edu).

RAND, a nonprofit public policy research institution, was established after World War II to study national security. Today it also examines domestic policy problems, national defense, education and training, health care, criminal and civil justice, labor and population, community development, international relations, and regional studies.

Includes an expansive range of CQ Press and SAGE eBook and eReference content, including scholarly monographs, reference works, handbooks, series, and professional development titles.  Additional CQ Press titles are available in CQ Press Library.  Includes the Historic Documents Collection.

A cross-disciplinary research methods tool.  It provides full access to SAGE books, journal articles, reference materials, and videos about research design, specific methods, conducting research, and writing about research results.  Along with many other titles, it includes the full-text of SAGE’s Little Green Books and Little Blue Books.

Journal articles, think tank reports, and book chapters focused on violence and conflict focused on violence and conflict in international relations,  including: cyber security, foreign policy, human security, intelligence & espionage, international law, military studies, peace & conflict studies, and political violence & terrorism.

A near-comprehensive, 2.1 million-word online annotated bibliography of historical work covering the entire span of U.S. foreign relations.

Authoritative reference for international affairs. Includes reliable information on all 194 countries in the world plus states and dependencies, covering key historical events, population, government organization and politics, economics, trade, and infrastructure. 1864+

For a select list of countries, contains recent yearbooks.  Tables are available in Excel format and have been converted to English.

Profiles of nearly 4000 terrorist groups, including the group's tactics, targets, ideology, associated groups, leaders, theater of operation, links to other resources, and links to TRAC analyses of incidents and events. Also serves as a clearinghouse of news and analysis (both text and video) on terrorist groups with continuous monitoring of unfolding events. Content can be browsed by ideology, tactics, target, group, or region.

Indexing and full text access to a rich collection of declassified documents from various government agencies, including the White House, the CIA, the FBI, the State Department, and others covering events following Word War II. Some specialized collection are contained in Archives Unbound.

Contains full-text documents from U.S. intelligence agencies covering the Middle East and North Africa from the end of WWII to 2009.   Includes CIA reports and briefings.  Note: Select ‘this collection only’ to limit search to this resource.

Full-text searchable versions of almost all official and unofficial publications of U.S. treaties and treaty indexes, including U.S.T., T.I.A.S., KAV, Treaties in Force, Bevans Miller, Malloy and International Legal Materials.

Provides selected trade series from 30 specialized international data sources for all available countries and areas recognized by the United Nations.

The United Nations Statistical Office provides this smooth interface to some key statistics from the broad range of statistical offices found throughout the UN system. Coverage varies by measure, but can go back to 1950.

Provides full text of United Nations central agency parliamentary and working documents. Includes all of the six official UN languages in which a document was published.

Index and full text database for some 50,000 bilateral and multilateral treaties and subsequent treaty actions in their authentic language(s), along with a translation into English and French.

Statistical publications from Russia and the Commonwealth of Independent States.

Index and selected full text to USAID funded technical and program documentation.

Last 4 years of the digital edition of the Wall Street Journal.   For older issues, see Wall Street Journal (ProQuest) (1982+) or Wall Street Journal (ProQuest Historical Newspapers) (1889-2004).

Documents from the United States military, Atomic Energy Commission, Department of State, Central Intelligence Agency, White House, and other agencies detailing the development of nuclear, chemical, and biological weapons for use by American forces, from 1942-present.

Online access to World Bank publications. Useful for research in international social and economic development. Also see the World Bank's Open Knowledge Repository which contains open access materials.

Provides current constitutions for every country, constitutional histories for many countries, and a variety of full-text sources covering constitutions worldwide.

World Bank and UNCTAD data on trade, tariffs, and non-tariff measures. Requires registration. World Bank and UNCTAD data on trade, tariffs, and non-tariff measures. Requires registration.

Collection of over 160,000 treaties, covering 1648 to the present.  Also includes important secondary and scholarly material related to treaty research.

Publications and statistics on trade from the World Trade Organization.