Provides full text of biographies, bibliographies, literary criticism, and other resources on authors of all categories and eras.
Italian Language & Literature
Core Resources
MLA International Bibliography 1926+
Provides citations to articles, books, book chapters, and dissertations on all aspects of modern literature, language, and linguistics.
Literature Resource Center
Provides full text of biographies, bibliographies, literary criticism, and other resources on authors of all categories and eras.
Oxford Dictionaries
Bilingual dictionaries pairing English with Arabic, Chinese, French, German, Italian, Portuguese, Russian, and Spanish. Also includes synonym, grammar, style, and usage resources. Click on Premium for New Hart's Rules: The Oxford Style Guide; Garner's Dictionary of Legal Usage; New Oxford Dictionary for Writers & Editors; and Pocket Fowler's Modern English Usage.
Supplementary Resources
Columbia Granger's World of Poetry, The
Indexes poems in anthologies by title, first line, author, and subject, as well as providing the full text of thousands of poems.
Contemporary Authors (Literature Resource Center)
Provides full text of biographies, bibliographies, literary criticism, and other resources on authors of all categories and eras.
Contemporary Literary Criticism (Literature Resource Center)
Provides full text of biographies, bibliographies, literary criticism, and other resources on authors of all categories and eras.
EBSCO Academic Search Ultimate
Multi-disciplinary database providing abstract & indexing with select full text for many core scholarly journals as well as popular press periodicals
Eighteenth Century Collections Online
Partially searchable digital images of books, primarily British, printed in the eighteenth century. Based on the Eighteenth-Century Short-Title Catalogue. Also see the alternative interface Artemis Primary Sources that allows users to analyze content using frequency and term-relationship tools.
Essay and General Literature Index
Access to essays and articles published in collections, with emphasis on works in the humanities and social sciences.
Faber Poetry Library, The
140 volumes of poetry by 50 poets published by the distinguished 20th century poetry publisher Faber & Faber.
Humanities Source Ultimate
Encompasses all key fields of the humanities. Content includes feature articles, interviews, obituaries and original works of fiction, drama, poetry, and reviews.
Linguistics and Language Behavior Abstracts
Indexes journals covering all aspects of the study of languages, including phonetics, phonology, morphology, syntax, and semantics.
LION: Literature Online
Full text of more than 350,000 works of English and American literature and poetry, fiction, drama, from the seventeenth century to the present, as well as works of literary theory from Plato to the present.
Oxford Reference
Full-text of hundreds of dictionaries and other reference works in the humanities and social sciences, published by Oxford University Press.
Pascal and Francis Bibliographic Databases
Citations and abstracts to articles in multiple languages in the humanities and social sciences. Online version of Bulletin Signaletique, published by the Centre Nationale de la Recherche Scientifique (C.N.R.S.).
Periodicals Archive Online
Index to millions of articles published in 4,547 periodicals in the humanities and social sciences. Includes the collections, British Periodicals and Periodicals Archive Online I-V, which provide searchable full-text and page images of hundreds of periodicals, primarily from the 19th century.
Project Muse
Full-text articles from more than 100 scholarly journals in history and the humanities, the social sciences, and the sciences
ProQuest Research Library
Abstracting, indexing, and select full text of many core scholarly journals, magazines and major newspapers for information on a broad range of subjects.
Short Story Index
Provides citations to short stories written in or translated into English published in short story collections as well as periodicals indexed by the Reader's Guide and the Humanities Index.
