Religion

Encyclopedia on the main aspects of Hindu traditions. Includes all essays from the printed edition and is regularly updated with new articles.

Searchable full text access to the complete Cambridge Companions to literature, philosophy, religion, and classics.

An encyclopaedic dictionary of qur’anic terms, concepts, personalities, place names, cultural history and exegesis extended with essays on the most important themes and subjects within qur’anic studies.

Comprehensive information on the world of Islam in disciplines ranging from religion and history to politics and culture with a geographic and chronological scope encompassing the early Arab-Islamic Empire, Iran, Central Asia, the Indian subcontinent and Indonesia, the Ottoman Empire and all modern Islamic states

Indexes literature on Islam, the Middle East and the Muslim world. Records included in the database cover almost 100 years of publications on the world of Islam. Material cited in the Index Islamicus includes not only work written about the Middle East, but also about the other main Muslim areas of Asia and Africa, plus Muslim minorities elsewhere. Journals, conference proceedings, monographs, multi-authored works and book reviews are monitored for inclusion in the database. Journals and books are indexed down to the article and chapter level.

Lists bibliographical references for passages in rabbinic literature and related subjects and connects them to the location within rabbinic literature to which they are related.

Index and selected full text to English language Jewish studies journals, monographs, and biographies published in the United States, Canada, England, Israel, and elsewhere. 

Texts of Latin literature spanning the Classical, Patristic, Medieval, and Neo-Latin periods.

Provides extensive coverage of all aspects of Catholicism.

Searchable access to the reference titles from Oxford University Press including: A Dictionary of the Bible, The Oxford Companion to the Bible, The Oxford Guide to People and Places of the Bible, A Dictionary of Buddhism, The Concise Oxford Dictionary of the Christian Church, The Oxford Dictionary of Islam, A Concise Companion to the Jewish Religion, The Oxford Companion to Philosophy, The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy, The Oxford Dictionary of Popes, The Oxford Dictionary of Saints, The Concise Oxford Dictionary of World Religions.

Searchable full-text works in several languages from major philosophers and theologians.

A digital collection of primary source documents about religion in the United States in the 19th and 20th centuries. Includes The American Religions Collection; Utah and the Mormons; The Shaker Collection; Christian Identity Materials from the Hall-Hoag Collection of Extremist Propaganda; and the FBI Files on Jonestown, the Waco/Branch Davidians, and the Moorish Science Temple of America.

Online collection of important works in twentieth-century Christian, Islamic, and Judaic thought.